ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154M EP-LBX Mashhad Airport (MHD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Kish Air
Registration: EP-LBX
MSN: 87A763
First flight: 1987
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mashhad Airport (MHD) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran
Narrative:
The Tupolev sustained substantial damage during a heavy landing at Mashhad. The airplane was ferried to Moscow-Vnukovo for damage assessment. While being towed at Vnukovo, the nose gear collapsed. It was decided to write off the plane and use it for spares.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 293

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154M-RA-85634
accident date: 20-02-2002
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: RA-85634

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org