ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-222 N589UA Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 March 2002
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-222
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N589UA
MSN: 28707/773
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:17618
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 757-200, N589UA, was impacted by the boom of a de-icing truck while it was standing in position on the ramp with the engines running. There were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The scheduled domestic passenger flight was preparing to depart for Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois.
After completing de-icing procedures on a company Boeing 757-200, the driver of the de-icing truck maneuvered his truck in a manner that caused the de-icing basket boom to impact the trailing edge of the aircraft's left aileron. The boom penetrated the aileron to a depth of almost two feet and damaged its spar. The investigation revealed that while backing out from his position behind the aircraft's left wing, the driver had inadvertently turned his steering wheel in a direction that caused the boom, which is mounted on the back end of the truck, to converge on the trailing edge of the aileron.

Probable Cause:

The failure of the deicing truck driver to insure that the deicing basket boom remained clear of the aircraft structure as he backed away from the position he had been in while performing deicing procedures.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 93 days (3 months)
Accident number: SEA02LA049
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 2742 km (1714 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org