Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 8 March 2002 |
Time: | 03:15 |
Type: |  Airbus A300B2-101 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-EFW |
MSN: | 111 |
First flight: | 1980-05-19 (21 years 10 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-50C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) ( India)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A maintenance crew prepared the aircraft to taxi. After engine start up both engines went to flight idle because someone inadvertently pulled the flight idle circuit breaker. The A300 jumped the chocks and headed for the Airport Repairs Cargo hangar. Since the engines were in flight idle braking and nosewheel steering did not work. The maintenance crew tried to reduce power on engine number and failing in that, increased power to 90% on the number 2 engine.
The aircraft started to turn and after turning some 80 degrees they lost control of the aircraft and it went straight through the airport perimeter wall next to the hangars. The nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft nose dived into the ground. The aircraft was being taxied by a senior aircraft maintenance engineer with 39 years of experience in the field.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» HCL Infinet
» Michel/Scramble
Photos

accident date:
08-03-2002type: Airbus A300B2-101
registration: VT-EFW
Aircraft history
19 MAY 1980 |
F-WZEI |
Airbus |
first flight
|
18 JUL 1980 |
VT-EFW |
Indian Airlines |
|
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.