ASN Aircraft accident HAL/Dornier 228-201 VT-EJN Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
HAL/Dornier 228-201
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EJN
MSN: 8060/HAL1003
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP), India
Destination airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP), India
Narrative:
Skidded off runway.
The plane was later bought by Dodson International Parts and was seen at the Rantoul, KS scrapyard in September 2005.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Hindu

Photos

photo of HAL-Dornier-228-201-VT-EJN
accident date: 09-06-2002
type: HAL/Dornier 228-201
registration: VT-EJN
accident date: 09-06-2002
type: HAL/Dornier 228-201
registration: VT-EJN

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org