ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N61RS Taos, NM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 8 November 2002
Time:14:57 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Operator:Richmor Aviation
Registration: N61RS
MSN: 384
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:3428
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Taos, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX), United States of America
Narrative:
Westwind N61RS originated from Las Vegas at 13:53 and was destined for Taos to pick up a passenger. After passing the initial approach fix at 14:56, during an instrument approach to the destination airport, controllers heard a "MAYDAY" radio call, and radar contact was lost with the airplane at 1457:08, at an altitude of 14,700 feet msl. The Westwind entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadvertent flight into mountain wave weather conditions while IMC, resulting in a loss of aircraft control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: FTW03FA036
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Taos Airport, NM as the crow flies is 845 km (528 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org