ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1116G El Para
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 13 February 2003
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:One Leasing
Registration: N1116G
MSN: 208B0402
First flight: 1994
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near El Para (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Florencia Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia
Narrative:
U.S. Caravan N1116G was used by California Microwave Systems on classified counter-drug intelligence missions on behalf of the U.S. military.
It is understood that the airplane left Bogotá (BOG) at 07:24 on a flight to Florencia (FLA) where it was to refuel prior to a mission. Nearing Florencia, at an altitude of 5000 feet, the airplane's single engine suddenly quit. A forced landing was carried out on a bare, grassy hillside. All occupants survived the crash-landing and were found by FARC rebels who then shot and killed two of the crew members. The remaining three were taking hostage. The three hostages were released in July 2008.

Probable Cause:

An investigation by the US Southern Command showed that there was thermal damage to the turbine (engine) blades, causing an engine failure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-03-06-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Reports reveal little on plane crashes in Colombia (The Times-Picayune - January 13, 2004)

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Caravan-I-N1116G
accident date: 13-02-2003
type: Cessna 208B Caravan I
registration: N1116G
accident date: 13-02-2003
type: Cessna 208B Caravan I
registration: N1116G

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Florencia Airport as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org