ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N791FE Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 October 2003
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Corporate Air
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N791FE
MSN: 208B0289
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:6885
Cycles:6599
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) SW of Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casper Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR), United States of America
Destination airport:Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD/KCOD), United States of America
Flightnumber:8773
Narrative:
Weather was poor as flight 8773 approached Cody (DOC). The Cessna entered a holding pattern from 08:19 to 08:37 until it was cleared for a runway 04 approach. The airplane crash-landed on Highway 14-16-20 just south of the airport. The plane then slipped through about 2 inches of slush on the highway, off an embankment and came to rest inverted in about 4 feet of water in Alkali Lake.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors include the pilot's failure to divert to an alternate airport, an inadvertent stall, and the snow and icing conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: DEN04MA015
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
15:55 UTC / 08:55 local time:
COD 291555Z 00000KT 1SM BKN002 OVC010 01/M02 A2944 RMK A01 -SN

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casper Airport, WY to Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org