ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N399CZ Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 December 2003
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Freight Runners Express
Registration: N399CZ
MSN: U-52
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:35914
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Destination airport:Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA/KCWA), United States of America
Flightnumber:1544
Narrative:
The Beech sustained substantial damage during a hard landing on runway 08.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate and his inadequate flare."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 226 days (8 months)
Accident number: CHI04LA042
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI to Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI as the crow flies is 246 km (154 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org