ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-AFD Lukla
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 May 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AFD
MSN: 651
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:W of Lukla (   Nepal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK), Nepal
Flightnumber: 117
Narrative:
Crashed into the Lamjura hill while on approach to Lukla. At that the time of the crash there was heavy cloud buildup over the 3,600 m Lamjura Pass which planes have to cross to get into Lukla. The Nepalese accident investigation committee concluded that the captain provided false information to the Area Control Centre by declaring that he was proceeding south of the track while proceeding along the direct track all the time.

Probable Cause:

Hazardous behaviour and attitudes of the captain like over-confidence, being care free, casual non-compliance of SOPS and violation of regulations had caused the accident, it was concluded said. The committee also raised questions on Yeti Airlines’ policy for flying in adverse weather, diverting philosophy, communications procedures, monitoring of flight crew, the company’s inability to initiate in-house investigations and execute corrective actions when required.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Gorkhapatra Sansthan
» Hemant Arjyal
» nepalnews.com
» Reuters

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-9N-AFD
accident date: 25-05-2004
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 9N-AFD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Lukla Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org