ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N432FA Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Frontline Aviation
Registration: N432FA
MSN: BB-592
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:6812
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR), United States of America
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air airplane was damaged during a precautionary landing at Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB) following a reported loss of power to the right engine on takeoff from runway 24. The pilot reported that the right engine lost power as the landing gear was retracting after takeoff. He stated that he elected to land the airplane on the remaining runway and selected gear down. Due to the short time between selecting gear down and landing the landing gear had not extended and the aircraft landed gear up. No anomalies were found with respect to the right engine or fuel controls during the on-scene or follow-up examination. Examination of the right propeller indicated that it was not in the feather position. The pilot reported that the autofeather system did not engage. The airplane came to rest on the runway with approximately 2000 feet of the runway surface remaining.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power after takeoff for an undetermined reason."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Accident number: CHI04LA167
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI to Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI as the crow flies is 273 km (171 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org