Accident Beechcraft 300 King Air 350 YV-910CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322584

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Wyngs Aviation
Registration: YV-910CP
MSN: FL-206
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Punto Fijo -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 350 Super King Air, registered YV-910CP, was chartered by four men for a flight from Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base to Calabozo. After landing the four men brandished guns and commandeered the airplane.
The airplane was later found to have crashed at a clandestine airstrip near Punto Fijo.

Sources:

Humboldt Rescue NotiSar
Venezuelaawareness.com