Accident Grumman HU-16A Albatross XB-JHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322574

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-JHH
MSN: G-32
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Playa de la Ventanilla -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Grumman HU-16A Albatross, Mexican registration XB-JHH, was damaged in a forced landing at Playa de la Ventanilla, near Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico.
According to some sources, the plane was engaged in an illegal flight and was under pursuit by Mexican authorities. It seems that of the three persons on board, one was killed while the other two escaped.
The wreckage was still present on the location on the beach by 2016.

Sources:

LAAHS

Location