Accident IAI Arava 201 3D-DAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322512

Date:Saturday 20 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Umbutfo Swaziland Defence Force Air Wing
Registration: 3D-DAC
MSN: 070
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within South-Eastern Eswatini -   Eswatini
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Arava landed on an agricultural airstrip due to deteriorating weather circumstances. Takeoff was later attempted with the control locks still engaged. It
failed to get airborne and was damaged beyond repair after it overran into a sugar cane field.

Sources:

Air Safety Week, Dec 6, 2004
Aviation Letter 459
Scramble 308