Status: | |
Date: | xx xxx 2004 |
Type: |  Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III (C-26B) |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
Registration: | FAC-1240 |
MSN: | BC-764B |
First flight: | 1990 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) ? ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was noted at Bogota-El Dorado Airport in March 2004 with no engines and damage to the underside of the nose, having been withdrawn from use after a landing accident. Details and date of accident unknown.
The aircraft was subsequently preserved at Museo Aeroespacial Parque Jaime Duque (first noted there JUL 2017).
Sources:
» Scramble
» Air Forces Monthly June 2004
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.