Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 30 June 2005 |
Time: | 07:35 |
Type: |  Dornier 228-201 |
Operator: | Gorkha Airlines |
Registration: | 9N-AEO |
MSN: | 8010 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lukla Airport (LUA) ( Nepal)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal |
Destination airport: | Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK), Nepal |
Narrative:Sustained damage after skidding off the runway. The airplane was reportedly withdrawn from use following the accident.
Sources:
» Gorkha airlines aircraft skids off in Lukla, all passengers safe (Nepalnews.com, 30-6-2005)
Photos

accident date:
30-06-2005type: Dornier 228-201
registration: OY-CHF
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Lukla Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.