ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 HK-4030X Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 12 September 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-4030X
MSN: 100
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neiva-Benito Salas Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The flight was hijacked by a man in a wheel chair and his son. Reportedly a social security benefit application by the man in the wheel chair had been turned down by the Council of State. They surrendered to authorities at 17:05.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Colombiano

Photos

photo of DHC-8-301-HK-4030X
accident date: 12-09-2005
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
registration: HK-4030X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva-Benito Salas Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org