ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 registration unknown Bukavu
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 21 September 2005
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Panafrican Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) W of Bukavu (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kasese Airport (KSE/HUKS), Uganda
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Antonov plane operated on a flight from Kasese to Bukavu. It was chartered by the Decilac company which is based in Bukavu. The aircraft is understood to have encountered a heavy thunderstorm and crashed in mountainous terrain. The female passenger survived the accident, the Armenian pilot and Congolese copilot were killed in the accident.
The exact Antonov model involved in the accident has not yet been confirmed.

Sources:
» Le Nouvel Observateur

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kasese Airport to Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org