Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322313

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2005
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Naryan-Mar Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-40943
MSN: 1G216-43
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Labozhskoe -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov was operating on a flight from Nes to Narian-Mar via Oma and Nizhnyaya Pesha. En route the engine failed, forcing the pilot to carry out an emergency landing. The plane landed in a wooded area. One passenger was injured and the plane suffered serious damage to the wings and the underside of the fuselage

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov
Regnum