Loss of control Accident Learjet 35A N781RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322262

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2005
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Skyward Aviation
Registration: N781RS
MSN: 35A-218
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9244 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km E of Truckee Airport, CA (TKF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet was being ferried to Truckee (TKF) to pick up passengers. The Oakland ARTCC cleared the flight for a VOR/DME RNAV (GPS-A) approach to the Truckee-Tahoe Airport. The Learjet was observed to turn onto the base and final approach legs for runway 28, while continuing to increase its left bank angle. In close to a 90-degree left bank the nose pitched down and crashed on estimated 10-degree up sloping ground, about 1/3-mile east of the approach end of runway 28.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering in a steep turn close to the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location