ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra N391QS Minocqua-Noble F. Lee Airport, WI (ARV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 January 2006
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Operator:NetJets
Registration: N391QS
MSN: 560-0493
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:6276
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Minocqua-Noble F. Lee Airport, WI (ARV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Destination airport:Minocqua-Noble F. Lee Airport, WI (ARV/KARV), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation Ultra, N391QS, sustained substantial damage when the right wing contacted runway 36 during a landing at the Lakeland Airport/Noble F. Lee Memorial Field (ARV), near Minocqua-Woodruff, Wisconsin, USA. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and impacted a snow bank.
The operator reported that the airplane's nose landing gear wheel assembly and nose landing gear strut fork separated from the aircraft. The right side nose landing gear door separated from aircraft and there was damage to the radome, fuselage structure aft of nose landing gear well, right wing inboard flap panel and attaching structure, right wing upper and lower surfaces, and right wing tip.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Captain's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing which resulted in a stall/mush. Factors were the gusty conditions, the snowbank in the safety area next to the runway, and the runway light that the airplane struck."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 80 days (3 months)
Accident number: CHI06LA058
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Executive Airport, IL to Minocqua-Noble F. Lee Airport, WI as the crow flies is 445 km (278 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org