ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580F ZS-SKH Amisi Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 27 April 2006
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580F
Operating for:Sun Air Services
Leased from:Skyhaul
Registration: ZS-SKH
MSN: 147
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amisi Airport (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Amisi Airport, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The flight from Goma to Amisi was uneventful and the touchdown for landing seemed normal. However, the aircraft bounced three times during the landing roll and the left-hand main undercarriage collapsed. Due to the friction caused by the collapsed left undercarriage, the aircraft began to veer to the left. It appeared as if the pilot was able to control the aircraft and recover to the right. However, the aircraft then veered to the left again and the left wing struck an embankment. The aircraft skidded for approximately 200 m before the left wing and left engine separated from the fuselage. The main fuselage structure collided with a water furrow and skidded for 40 m before coming to a rest in an inverted attitude. A post impact fire erupted, which destroyed the aircraft. All the occupants onboard the aircraft were fatally injured.

The airplane carried telecom equipment on behalf of the Vodacom company.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CAA S.A.
» Huit morts dans un crash d’avion près Lubutu (Maniema) (Radio Okapi, 28-4-2006)
» Un crash d'avion au Maniema fait 8 morts (L'Express 28-4-2006)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580F-ZS-SKH
accident date: 27-04-2006
type: Convair CV-580F
registration: ZS-SKH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org