ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-430 D-ABTK Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 May 2006
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-430
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABTK
MSN: 29871/1293
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:23748
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-430 was being prepared at Frankfurt International Airport's Gate A23 for a scheduled flight, LH760, to Delhi, India. Some repairs were carried out on the hydraulics of the left hand body gear while parked at the gate. During a test sequence the nose landing gear's ground lock pin fell out. This caused the nose landing gear to retract. The nose fell onto a push-back truck.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions:
The reason for the retraction of the nose gear was a malfunction of the lever mechanism within the safety bar in conjunction with the Ground Lock Pin. This left the GLP in the inserted position in an unlocked state.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 6 months
Accident number: BFU 1X002-06
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Follow-up / safety actions

BFU issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-430-D-ABTK
accident date: 15-05-2006
type: Boeing 747-430
registration: D-ABTK
accident date: 15-05-2006
type: Boeing 747-430
registration: D-ABTK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 6078 km (3799 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org