ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-224F HK-3985 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-224F
Operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3985
MSN: 20465/814
First flight: 1970-10-28 (35 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:71978
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Flightnumber: 192
Narrative:
While taxiing for departure, the right hand main undercarriage leg collapsed. Damage was serious and the airplane was not repaired.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA PROBABLE: "Fractura del LINK-ASSY - TRUNNION del tren de atterizaje principal derecho por corrosión de origen desconocido."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-06-26-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar 200616

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 107th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org