Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N99TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322040

Date:Friday 29 December 2006
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N99TH
MSN: U-155
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:39795 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km S of Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR)
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on an instrument flight rules flight in night instrument meteorological conditions when the accident occurred. The airplane had been cleared for an ILS approach and the pilot elected to use a non-published procedure to intercept the final approach. After becoming established on the final approach, the airplane impacted the ground about 7 miles from the destination airport at an elevation approximately the same as the airport elevation.
Post accident examination of the altimeters revealed that the number one altimeter read 360 feet high. No determination was made as to whether the discrepancy existed prior to impact. However, the pilot did not report any pre-flight discrepancies with regard to the airplane's altimeters.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedure which contributed to his failure to maintain altitude and clearance from terrain during the instrument approach. A factor was the night light condition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI07LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 2000 N99TH Alpine Aviation 0 Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO) sub
Runway excursion