Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander PK-VIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322036

Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIN
MSN: 351
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Layu Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Long Layu Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander was flown to Long Layu Airstrip following an aircraft accident that occurred there four days earlier (GA-8 Airvan PK-VMD, msn GA8-03-041).
On takeoff it veered off the airstrip, into a muddy pond. Long Layu has a single 1804-ft long grass/clay airstrip (01/19).
The aircraft was withdrawn from use and the engines were removed and most of the interior stripped. The aircraft was left at Long Layu.

Sources:

Lagi, Pesawat DAS Jatuh di Kaltim (indopos.co.id, 27 Jan 2008)
Photo of wreck at Long Layu Airstrip, 2010
Photo of wreck at Long Layu Airstrip, 2012

Location