ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD EW-78826 Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Transaviaexport Airlines
Registration: EW-78826
MSN: 1003499991
First flight: 1990
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
The Il-76 cargo plane was chartered to fly Ugandan peace keeping forces and equipment to Somalia. On final approach, while the airplane was 2,5 - 3 km from the runway at a height of about 120 m, the airplane was struck by a projectile, most likely an RPG. The Il-76 was hit on the left hand side of the fuselage near the main landing gear. A fire erupted, causing smoke inside the plane. The airplane landed safely. After coming to rest, the nine crew members evacuated through the emergency hatch in the flight deck and the UPDF personnel evacuated through the starboard door. It took about one hour for the only fire-fighting truck available at the airport to reach the plane as it had no fuel.
The crew thought that the rocket was fired at the plane from small boat as they were approaching over sea.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Foreign ministry: no victims among Il-76 crew after attack in Somalia (BELTA, 12-3-2007)
» Rocket hit Belarussian aid plane in Somalia (IOL, 13-3-2007)
» UPDF plane catches fire in Mogadishu (Daily Monitor, 10-3-2007)

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76TD-EW-78826
accident date: 09-03-2007
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: EW-78826
accident date: 09-03-2007
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: EW-78826

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 1440 km (900 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org