ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD 4K-AZ41 Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Silk Way Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ41
MSN: 1093420673
First flight: 1999
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR/CYTR), Canada
Flightnumber:4992
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-76 cargo plane was chartered by the Canadian Department of National Defence. It was on an ILS approach to runway 24 at CFB Trenton (YTR). The weather at the time was reported as one half mile in fog, vertical visibility 500 feet, RVR 600 feet, temperature and dew point 12 degrees Celsius and the wind was 210 at 06 knots. The aircraft struck the airport perimeter fence with the main landing gear and briefly touched down on the left main landing gear approximately 430 feet from the threshold of runway 24. The flight crew aborted the landing and applied engine power. The aircraft climbed to 3000 feet asl and entered a hold at this altitude. After approximately one hour it diverted to the Ottawa/MacDonald-Cartier airport. Ottawa tower was contacted by Trenton and advised of the incoming aircraft and that it had struck the fence on approach. Ottawa tower called out ARFF as a precaution. The Il-76 flight crew did not declare an emergency. The aircraft landed uneventfully and taxied to the local FBO. ARFF followed the aircraft and assisted the crew in removing the barbed wire that was wrapped around the left main landing gear. After a period of time the aircraft took off from Ottawa and arrived in Trenton where the onboard cargo was offloaded. Examination of the aircraft revealed substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage as a result of the impact with the fence.

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76TD-4K-AZ41
accident date: 10-05-2007
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: 4K-AZ41
accident date: 10-05-2007
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: 4K-AZ41

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Keflavík International Airport to Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON as the crow flies is 3999 km (2499 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org