Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air HK-4422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321856

Date:Thursday 11 October 2007
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Rio Sur
Registration: HK-4422
MSN: BB-377
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10934 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, HK-4422, was destroyed when it impacted the ground, shortly after takeoff from the Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG). Two flight crew members, three passengers, and two persons on the ground were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the air ambulance flight.
The pilot declared an emergency immediately after takeoff from runway 13L. He did not state the nature of the emergency. The airplane banked right abruptly, passed a hangar and impacted houses near the approach end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location