ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 HK-3997 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 28 January 2008
Time:23:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-3997
MSN: 391
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:19565
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC), Venezuela
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber: 053
Narrative:
Overran runway 13L at Bogotá (BOG). The left hand main gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

translation from Spanish:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Carrying out a landing with an unresolved fault in the left engine, which prevented the aircraft be able to stop within the length of runway available, causing a runway excursion."
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR: "Failure to correct the maintenance reports in a satisfactory manner and failure to properly follow-up on repetitive entries."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-08-03-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 700 km (437 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org