ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD UN-76020 Kandahar Airport (KDH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 February 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Asia Continental Airlines
Registration: UN-76020
MSN: 0043450493
First flight: 1984
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine suffered an uncontained failure on landing, causing a fire. The left wing and wing root suffered fire damage.

Sources:
» Photo after accident

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76TD-UN-76020
accident date: 14-02-2008
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: UN-76020

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org