ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air ZS-LFU Cape Town International Airport (CPT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 March 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Invicta Bearings (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-LFU
MSN: BB-1018
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:8667
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT) (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL), South Africa
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), South Africa
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by six passengers, was engaged in a private flight from Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN) to Cape Town International Airport (CPT).
The aircraft was cleared for landing at Cape Town runway 19 by ATC. According to the pilot, he had selected the landing gear down and had three green light indications in the cockpit, indicating that the landing gear was down and locked. While the aircraft was established on final approach, the before-landing checklist checks were performed and full flaps were selected for landing. Touch-down was normal and about halfway during the landing roll the pilot felt the left side of the aircraft is slowly sinking. The left-hand propeller then struck the runway surface. The pilot made the necessary corrective action to keep the aircraft straight on the runway and to keep the sinking wing up as long as possible. The aircraft came to a halt to the left of the runway centre line.
Nobody was injured in the accident but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left-hand wing, flaps, propeller and engine.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The left main landing gear assembly collapsed during the landing roll due to a fatigue fracture that had propagated over an undetermined period of time."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: CA18/2/3/8453
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bloemfontein International Airport to Cape Town International Airport as the crow flies is 906 km (566 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org