Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 30 June 2008 |
Time: | 07:02 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76TD |
Operator: | Ababeel Aviation |
Registration: | ST-WTB |
MSN: | 1003499994 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Total airframe hrs: | 11522 |
Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) S of Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Flightnumber: | 700 |
Narrative:On takeoff from runway 18 at Khartoum-Civil Airport, Sudan, engines no.1 and 2 failed. The aircraft became airborne but stalled. It struck a high-voltage power-line 1,5 km from the airport and came down on the Green Square.
Takeoff weight of the aircraft, an Ilyushin Il-76TD, was 187 t. It carried cargo, bound for Juba.
The aircraft underwent a 3-month overhaul at Sharjah until 11 June 2008, reportedly equipped with engines which had been repaired by an unlicensed workshop at Sharjah.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Reuters
» AFP
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
30-06-2008type: Ilyushin Il-76
registration: ST-WTB

accident date:
registration: ST-WTB

accident date:
30-06-2008type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: EP-ALI
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Juba Airport as the crow flies is 1190 km (743 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.