ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MEE Divinópolis, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-MEE
MSN: 208B0344
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:17028
Cycles:13300
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Divinópolis, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Altamira Airport, PA (ATM/SBHT), Brazil
Destination airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH), Brazil
Narrative:
The Cessna Grand Caravan was carrying mail when the crew were forced to carry out an emergency landing. The airplane touched down on the Santarém-Cuiabá Highway (BR-163) but the pilot steered the plane into bushes when noticing traffic ahead. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

1 Human Factor
1.1 Medical Aspect
Not investigated.
1.2 Psychological Aspect
Not investigated
1.2.1 Individual Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.2 Psychosocial Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.3 Organizational Information
Nothing to report.
1.3 Operational Aspect
1.3.1 Compatible with the operation of the aircraft
a) Cabin coordination - undetermined
The fact that the crew spent too much time establishing radio communication with another aircraft may have contributed to the inadequate choice of the best location for the emergency landing.
b) Instruction - undetermined
It is likely that the training process received by the commander during his training on the aircraft did not allow for the fullness of knowledge required for emergency landing.
c) Pilot Trial - contributed
The pilot thought that proximity to the village would be the best place for landing on the highway without considering the risks of a collision with obstacles due to the greater number of residences, people, vehicles, etc.
d) Aircraft maintenance - contributed
The installation of the radiator oil hose, without the use of a special tool, made possible a bad sealing of the set, allowing the leakage of the fluid, which resulted in the loss of propeller traction and engine failure.
e) Management supervision - contributed
The non-use of special tools, such as the torquimeter, in the realization of maintenance services has demonstrated a deficient supervision of these services by the workshop.
1.3.2 Concerned with ATS organs
Did not contribute.
2 Material Factor
2.1 Aircraft Compatible
Did not contribute.
2.2 Concerned with equipment and technology systems for ATS
Did not contribute.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 6 months
Accident number: A-021/CENIPA/2012
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» dartevasques.blogspot.com (6-7-2008)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Altamira Airport, PA to Itaituba Airport, PA as the crow flies is 428 km (268 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org