ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 registration unknown Stefanesti
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aero Getics
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stefanesti (   Romania)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 suffered a loss of engine power. The pilots attempted to carry out a forced landing, but the airplane came down in a vegetable-storage location. It immediately caught fire.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Un avion de mici dimensiuni s-a prabusit la Stefanesti, Ilfov (Realitatea, 3-7-2008)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org