ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-209B (SF) N714CK Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:03:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-209B (SF)
Operating for:Centurion Air Cargo
Leased from:Kalitta Air
Registration: N714CK
MSN: 22446/519
First flight: 1981-04-07 (27 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:90613
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) W of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:164
Narrative:
Boeing 747 N714CK, operated by Kalitta Airlines as a wet lease to Centurion Airlines, took off from Bogota (BOG), carrying a cargo of flowers to Miami (MIA).
Reports say the crew radioed that they had an engine fire. The airplane impacted a farm field, broke up and caught fire. A farm was demolished in the crash, killing two people inside.
Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the accident, with a reported cloud ceiling of 1,700 above the ground and calm winds.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The inability of the accident aircraft to maintain flight after the loss of power of two engines.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
A non-recoverable surge on the engine No.4 during the rotation, resulting in loss of engine power. Contributing to the surge were the combined effects of the inefficient high pressure turbine, excessive blade-tip clearance, reduced cord of the the fan blades and of the leading edges and the effects of high altitude.
An undetermined anomaly in the engine No. 1, which manifested itself during the extra power, resulted in loss of engine power. Contributing to the loss of engine power was inadequate No. 1 operation to maintain the proper speed during the ascent of the aircraft, resulting in extra power use and, in turn, exposing the anomaly of the engine.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Accident number: COL-08-10-GIA
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» La Republica
» NTSB id DCA08RA078

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-209BSF-N714CK
accident date: 07-07-2008
type: Boeing 747-209BSF
registration: N714CK

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
07 APR 1981 B-1886 China Airlines
B-18753 China Airlines Cargo new registration
06 NOV 2002 N714CK Kalitta Air

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2423 km (1514 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 48th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org