Runway excursion Accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N20NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321591

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:CNS Corporation
Registration: N20NL
MSN: RB-106
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1927 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown-Sharpe Farms Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Lewistown-Sharpe Farms Airport, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Raytheon 390 Premier I business jet, N20NL, sustained substantial damage after landing and departing the runway surface at the Sharpe Farms Airport (MO09), Lewistown, Missouri. The crew of two pilots and two passengers were not injured.
During the approach to the destination airport, the runway appeared "wet", and a normal approach and landing was attempted. The airplane touched down at 110 knots, the pilot "then deployed lift dump and brakes". Unable to get braking action, the pilot tried to slide the airplane "left and right" to get traction, but could not. The airplane departed the south end of the 4,370-foot-long runway, went over the edge of an embankment and stopped next to a levee. There were no reported pre-impact malfunctions with the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's loss of directional control during landing on an ice-contaminated runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)