Accident Learjet 40 N998AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321489

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:
Type:Learjet 40
Owner/operator:Alex Lyon & Sons Sales Managers & Auctioneers Inc.
Registration: N998AL
MSN: 45-2029
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Learjet 45 was being operated by two A&P mechanics for the purpose to taxi out for an engine test run on the no. 1 engine. During taxi it was necessary to stop the aircraft for motor vehicle traffic. The mechanic advanced the throttles for taxi and to climb a 15 to 20 foot hill. When the mechanic attempted to reduce the throttles only the no. 2 engine could be retarded. The no. 1 engine was at a high power setting and could not be reduced. The aircraft left 4 skid marks as the main tires were locked for approximately the length of a little more than a football field. The mechanics could not shut down the no. 1 engine. Control of the aircraft was lost with the no. 1 engine at a high power setting. The right wing impacted the corner of a hanger. The nose gear broke and an embankment stopped the aircraft. The mechanics were then able to shut down both engines and exited the aircraft with no injuries.

Sources:

FAA

Location