ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154M EP-CPG Qazvin
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Caspian Airlines
Registration: EP-CPG
MSN: 87A748
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:26593
Cycles:16248
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 158 / Occupants: 158
Total:Fatalities: 168 / Occupants: 168
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) S of Qazvin (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE), Iran
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia
Flightnumber:CPN7908
Narrative:
A Caspian Airlines Tupolev Tu-154M passenger plane was destroyed when it struck terrain near Qazvin, Iran, 16 minutes after takeoff. The airplane departed Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA), Iran to Yerevan Airport (EVN), Armenia.
After takeoff the flight was cleared to climb to 32000 feet. While climbing through at 28800 feet, the plane suddenly turned 270 degrees and entered a rapid descent to 14700 feet in just 55 seconds (which would be an average of 256 feet/sec). Air traffic controllers attempted to contact the flight, but there was no response. They asked two Iran Air an Aseman Airlines flights that were in the area to contact Flight 7908, but these attempts failed too.
The airplane exploded on impact and disintegrated, creating a 10 m deep crater with small pieces of debris scattered around the impact area.

Probable Cause:

A fatigue failure of a disk of the first stage of the low-pressure compressor (LPC) of engine no.1. The uncontained failure of this part in the tail of the aircraft resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» CNN
» IRNA
» FARS
» Caspian Airlines

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154M-EP-CPG
accident date: 15-07-2009
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: EP-CPG
accident date: 15-07-2009
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: EP-CPG
accident date: 15-07-2009
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: EP-CPG
accident date: 15-07-2009
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: EP-CPG
accident date: 15-07-2009
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: EP-CPG
photo of Tupolev-Tu-154M-YA-TAR
accident date: 15-07-2009
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: YA-TAR

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
20 APR 1987 YA-TAR Bakhtar Afghan delivered
YA-TAR Ariana Afghan
1998 YA-TAR Caspian Airlines leased
MAR 1998 EP-CPG Caspian Airlines registered

» source: Soviet Transports

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport to Yerevan Airport as the crow flies is 788 km (492 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-154

  • 1026 built
  • 67th loss
  • 36th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org