Accident Boeing E-3C Sentry (707-300) 83-0008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321459

Date:Friday 28 August 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E3TF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E-3C Sentry (707-300)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 83-0008
MSN: 22836/962
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing E-3C Sentry operated by the United States Air Force (USAF) sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV).
The 32-person crew safely evacuated the aircraft.
The aircraft, flown by the 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, OK., was deployed to Nellis for Red Flag exercise 09-5 and was returning from a mission when the nose undercarriage collapsed on landing.
The subsequent fire was extinguished by Nellis emergency response forces.

Sources:

E-3 damaged while landing at Nellis AFB (USAF statement)

Location

Images:

photo (c) USAF System Support Management Office; Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV); 28 August 2009; (publicdomain)