ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N800GP Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 January 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Priester Aviation
Registration: N800GP
MSN: 35A-158
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:16506
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-2AP
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Destination airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 800
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A corporate jet, registered N800GP, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI), USA. All four passengers and two crew members survived. The airplane operated on Priester Aviation flight 800 from Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) to Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI).
The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful. The airplane accumulated a trace of rime ice during the descent and approach. The airframe anti-icing system was turned off upon intercepting the ILS glide slope, which was shortly before descending below the cloud layer.
The copilot was the pilot flying at the time of the accident. He used the autopilot for the initial portion of the approach and then hand flew the airplane after breaking out of the clouds.
The pilot stated that the master warning and stick shaker activated when the airplane was on short final. The airplane impacted left of the runway centerline before it ultimately departed the right side of the runway pavement. The airplane crossed a slight rise before coming to rest in the grass.
A small fire was quickly put out by military staff, both pilots received minor back injuries, and there were no injuries among the four passengers.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s decision to conduct an instrument approach in icing conditions without the anti-ice system activated, contrary to the airplane flight manual guidance, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall due to an in-flight accumulation of airframe icing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: CEN11FA144
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» 2 injured in hard plane landing, fire at Capital Airport (The State Journal-Register, 6-1-2011)
» FlightAware flight track
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-35A-N800GP
accident date: 06-01-2011
type: Learjet 35A
registration: N800GP
photo of Learjet-35A-N800GP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Midway Airport, IL to Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL as the crow flies is 268 km (168 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org