ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N715HE Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 January 2011
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Hageland Aviation Services
Registration: N715HE
MSN: 208B0603
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 161
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan passenger plane, registered N715HE, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN), USA. All four passengers and two crew members were not injured. The airplane operated on Hageland flight 161 from Bethel Airport, AK (BET) to Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN).
Following a normal approach to runway 33, the captain landed long to avoid a bump in the runway. As the airplane touched down on the runway, he applied brakes and moved the propeller into beta. During the landing roll, he realized the airplane was still traveling fast, and he did not have enough area to abort the landing, so he applied maximum brakes. The airplane continued off the departure end (north side) of runway 33, and impacted a ditch, which resulted in the airplane coming to rest right wing and nose low. The captain said that at the time of the accident, the runway contained packed snow and ice.
Examination of the airplane by the captain revealed that the right wing was bent upwards about 3 to 4 feet inboard from the wingtip.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s decision to land long on the icy snow-covered runway, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with terrain."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 125 days (4 months)
Accident number: ANC11LA009
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Photo Gallery: Plane crashes near Kipnuk (KTUU, 6-01-2011)
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N715HE
accident date: 06-01-2011
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N715HE
accident date: 06-01-2011
registration: N715HE
accident date: 06-01-2011
registration: N715HE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bethel Airport, AK to Kipnuk Airport, AK as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org