ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air F-GMPO Montpellier, Languedoc-Roussillon
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 January 2011
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:GCE Bail SA
Registration: F-GMPO
MSN: BB-307
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Montpellier, Languedoc-Roussillon (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montpellier-Fréjorgues Airport (MPL/LFMT), France
Destination airport:Albert/Bray Airport (BYF/LFAQ), France
Narrative:
The crew took off from runway 13 at Montpellier-Frejorgues Airport (MPL) for an IFR flight bound for Albert/Bray, France.
with two passengers. During initial climb, the co-pilot, PF, found that the left horizon was unusable. The Captain, in the right seat, took over the controls and used the information from the right horizon to continue the flight. The co-pilot noticed that the amber generator lights were on. He tried unsuccessfully to stop and start them.
The captain decided to abort the flight.
He asked the co-pilot to extend the landing gear. During the extension sequence, the aircraft suffered a total electrical failure. The lighting conditions in the cockpit were then very dark and the crew had difficulty in reading the instrument displays. The captain asked the co-pilot to shine a flashlight on the instruments. He briefly saw the threshold of runway 31R. The co-pilot suggested that he go around as he was unsure that the gear was locked down. During the aerodrome circuit at low height the co-pilot continued extending the landing gear manually. The emergency landing being imminent, the co-pilot stopped doing this, even though he was unsure that the gear was locked down because he didn’t feel enough resistance to indicate that the gear was extended and locked down. Given the weather and the difficulty of reading the instruments, the captain decided to land. During the landing roll the main landing gear collapsed slowly, the fuselage came into contact with the ground and the aircraft stopped on the runway.

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montpellier-Fréjorgues Airport to Albert/Bray Airport as the crow flies is 713 km (445 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org