Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 20 June 2011 |
Time: | 23:40 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134A-3 |
Operating for: | RusLine |
Leased from: | RusAir |
Registration: | RA-65691 |
MSN: | 63195 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Total airframe hrs: | 35591 |
Cycles: | 20977 |
Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-30-III |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 43 |
Total: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 52 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) S of Petrozavodsk Airport (PES) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia |
Destination airport: | Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 9605 |
Narrative:A Tupolev 134A-3, registered RA-65691, was destroyed in an accident near Petrozavodsk Airport (PES), Russia. Forty-seven occupants died in the accident; five survived.
RusAir Flight 9605 had departed Moscow-Domodedovo (DME) at 22:24 on a domestic service to Petrozavodsk. The flight was operated by RusAir on behalf of RusLine. Flight RLU-243 could not be operated by RusLine's Canadair Regional Jets because it lacked the seating capacity needed for the service between Domodedovo and Petrozavodsk.Therefor RusAir was chartered to operate the flight using a Tu-134.
The Tupolev struck trees and crash-landed on a highway while on final approach to runway 01. It broke up and came to rest about 390 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline and 570 m short of the runway threshold.
Probable Cause:
CONCLUSION:
The airplane flew an approach in conditions worse than weather minimums for the airfield and the crew failed decide to go-around. Instead the airplane descended below the minimum safe altitude in the absence of visual contact with approaching lighting and landmarks, which led to contact with trees and the ground in controlled flight.
Contributing factors were:
- Poor interaction of the crew and poor crew resource management (CRM) from the commander of the flight during the approach. The pilot subordinated himself to the navigator causing the co-pilot to be effectively excluded from decisions.
- The use during the flight of a navigator in a light level of alcoholic intoxication
- Incorrect weather forecast with regards to height of the cloud base, visibility and severe weather - fog.
- The use of navigation equipment that used satellite navigation to determine the aircrafts position, which was in violation of the Flight Manual Supplement for the Tu-134.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK Russia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 91 days (3 months) | Accident number: | - | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» RIA Novosti
» Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
METAR Weather report:
19:49 UTC / 23:49 local time:
ULPB 201949Z 10002MPS 2100 RA BR OVC004 15 Q0993 TEMPO 1500 RMK QBB120 QFE741/0988 SC0, 6 =Wind 100 degrees at 2 m/sec (3.8 knots); 2100 m (6900 ft) visibility in rain and mist; Overcast sky at 400 feet; QNH (Sea-level pressure): 993 hPa; visibility is expected to decrease to 1500m temporarily; cloud base at 120 m
Photos

accident date:
20-06-2011type: Tupolev Tu-134A-3
registration: RA-65691

accident date:
registration: RA-65691

accident date:
registration: RA-65691

accident date:
registration: RA-65691

accident date:
registration: RA-65691

accident date:
registration: RA-65691
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Petrozavodsk Airport as the crow flies is 746 km (466 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.