ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander RAN-49 Dhorpatan, Bowang ward 9, Baglung district
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 18 October 2011
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander
Operator:Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: RAN-49
MSN: 2191
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Allison 250-B17C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dhorpatan, Bowang ward 9, Baglung district (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG), Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Narrative:
A Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander of the Nepal Army Air Wing, performing an ambulance flight, crashed in a dense forest near Dhorpatan and caught fire. All six occupants didn't survive.

Sources:
» Six confirmed dead in NA plane crash
» Six feared dead in NA's Islander crash (The Himalayan Times, 18-10-2011)

Photos

photo of Pilatus-BN-2T-Turbine-Islander-PH-RPN
accident date: 18-10-2011
type: Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander
registration: PH-RPN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nepalganj Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org