ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 9N-AJM Talcha Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 November 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Makalu Air
Registration: 9N-AJM
MSN: 208B0561
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Talcha Airport (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG), Nepal
Destination airport:Talcha Airport, Nepal
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Makalu Air suffered a runway excursion after landing at Talcha Airport in Nepal.
The aircraft went nose-down down the runway embankment. A small fire erupted near the engine, but this was quickly extinguished.
Reportedly, contributing factors were a downdraft on short final and an unstabilized approach.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» The Kathmandu Post - November 23, 2011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nepalganj Airport to Talcha Airport as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org