Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 28 December 2011 |
Time: | 12:46 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134A-3 |
Operator: | Kyrgyzstan |
Registration: | EX-020 |
MSN: | 61042 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Total airframe hrs: | 41313 |
Cycles: | 25326 |
Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-30-III |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Osh Airport (OSS) ( Kyrgyzstan)
|
Crash site elevation: | 892 m (2927 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan |
Destination airport: | Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO), Kyrgyzstan |
Flightnumber: | 3 |
Narrative:A Tupolev 134A-3 passenger jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Osh Airport (OSS), Kyrgyzstan.
The airplane landed hard in dense fog. The right wing separated and the airplane rolled over. A fire erupted, but this was quickly contained by airport fire services. All six crew members and 19 passengers were taken to hospital for medical treatment.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» MAK
»
RIA Novosti»
Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic Kyrgyzstan
METAR Weather report:
07:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
UAFO 280700Z 02002MPS 0300 R12/0550 FG VV001 00/00 Q1023 R12/19//50 TEMPO 0300 FZFG VV002 RMK QFE691/0922Wind from 020 degrees at 2 m/sec; visibility 300m; on runway 12, touchdown zone visual range is 550m in fog; vertical visibility 100 m; pressure: 1023 hPa; temperature: 0°C.
Photos

accident date:
28-12-2011type: Tupolev Tu-134A-3
registration: EX-020

accident date:
registration: EX-020

accident date:
registration: EX-020

accident date:
registration: EX-020
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bishkek-Manas International Airport to Osh Airport as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.