Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 9 January 2012 |
Time: | 07:20 |
Type: |  Xian MA60 |
Operator: | Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM |
Registration: | FAB-96 |
MSN: | 0503 |
First flight: | 2007 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Guayaramerin Airport (GYA) ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI), Bolivia |
Destination airport: | Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY), Bolivia |
Narrative:A Xian MA60 was damaged in a gear-up landing on runway 34 at Guayaramerin Airport (GYA), Bolivia. None of the sixteen passengers and five crew members were injured. The airplane operated on a flight from Riberalta.
This same airplane was involved in a wheels-up landing at Rurrenabaque on March 11, 2011.
Sources:
»
Un avión de TAM aterriza de panzazo en aeropuerto de Guayaramerín (Erbol, 9-1-2012)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport to Guayaramerín Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.