Accident Antonov An-2R UR-81515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320948

Date:Monday 23 April 2012
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Proskuriv Avia
Registration: UR-81515
MSN: 1G208-15
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Knyazhichi, Sumy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2R overturned during take-off for the 16th aerial application flight that day.
The takeoff was commenced from about the middle of the 768 meters long runway, with 348 meters remaining. This was a normal procedure on this airstrip.
During the 16th flight of the day, the aircraft did not lift off the airstrip at the usual point. Continuing to take off, the aircraft used the entire length of the distance of the runway. The captain of the plane continued, but after running another 50-80 meters, and making sure that the takeoff was impossible, he rejected the takeoff. The plane began to sink into the ground with the subsequent nose over.

According to the findings of the commission of inquiry, the cause of the accident was a coincidence of the following factors:
- failure of the crew to use the full length of the airstrip during the takeoff of the aircraft;
- late decision of the aircraft commander to stop take-off during the rolling of the aircraft outside the runway;
- change of wind direction to the opposite (tailwind) during the takeoff of the aircraft

Sources:

State Aviation Service of Ukraine Accident Analysis 2012