ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-140 (ERJ-135KL) N834AE Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 30 May 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-140 (ERJ-135KL)
Operator:American Eagle
Registration: N834AE
MSN: 145631
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:24059
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:4265
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-135KL, registration N834AE, operated by American Eagle Airlines as flight 4265, experienced substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer when it was struck by a Boeing 747-400, registration B-16481, operated by EVA Air as flight 661, while the 747 was taxiing at Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD), IL. The Embraer was entering the ramp area and awaiting ground personnel to guide it to gate G20. The tail section was protruding into taxiway A. The 747 was taxiing westbound on taxiway A in the vicinity of A12 when the right wingtip contacted the Embraer's rudder and vertical stabilizer. There was minor wingtip and slat damage to the 747. There were no injuries to the 3 crew and 18 passengers on the Embraer or the 3 crew on the 747.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The 747 flight crew's failure to maintain a safe clearance with the EMB-135 that was stopped on a taxiway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Accident number: DCA12CA082B
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-140-N834AE
accident date: 30-05-2012
type: Embraer EMB-140 (ERJ-135KL)
registration: N834AE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 700 km (438 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org