Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320897

Date:Thursday 19 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Dalnevostochnaya
Registration: RA-40934
MSN: 1G216-14
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Elban, Amur region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R biplane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing on the road to Elban, Russia, 58 km from Komsomolsk-na-Amure.
During a forest survey flight, the engine had lost power due to low oil pressure.

Sources:

Russian Federal Air Transport Agency - Far East